Privacy Policy

This policy explains how we use any personal information.

Aim

One Parent Families Scotland (OPFS) is committed to protecting everyone’s privacy and will only use the data collected appropriately. 

 

General Principles

What information do OPFS collect about you? 

OPFS collect information about individuals who use our services. 

OPFS may ask for personal information about you including your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number, and demographic information such as ethnicity and gender. Where more specific information is required, OPFS will explain how this will be used. OPFS will only ask for such information where it is needed to provide the service you have requested. Times when OPFS would do this include when you ask or partake in our activities, register with one of our services, call our Helpline, access live chat and subscribe to our website.   Website usage information is collected using cookies. Employees and volunteers of OPFS will be asked for appropriate information, relevant to their role. 

 

How will OPFS use the information about you?

OPFS will use personal information to provide services, products or information requested and to administer donations made through OPFS website. Further contact will only be made with explicit consent. 

 

Website

OPFS will ask for consent and an update of information every year.  When consent is not renewed, OPFS will remove all personal information. 

Individuals have a right to update details and unsubscribe at any time, and can do this by contacting us on 0131-556-3899, by email to info@opfs.org.uk, or by selecting the unsubscribe option at the bottom of any communications from us.  

With consent, personal information will be stored securely with MailChimp.  MailChimp is an email marketing platform that enables us to send newsletters and information about our services.  Please see MailChimp Privacy Policy

OPFS use the services of callhandling.co.uk to deliver its live webchat facility. During our chat with you, you may choose to disclose sensitive personal data to us. We treat anything you tell us with the utmost confidentiality in accordance with our privacy policy, but we do need your consent to process it. The record of your chat conversation with one of our advisers is held for a period of time until it is automatically deleted. Please see Call Handling privacy policy

When making donations using our website, your details will be taken by a third party, Virgin Money Giving. Please see Virgin Money Giving Privacy Policy.  

For all OPFS website visitors OPFS collect information such as your IP address, browser type and language, access times and referring website address for our own internal purposes, to track how visitors navigate through the website, and geo-location data.  This allows OPFS to improve our online services.   

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.allaboutcookies.org. Browsers can be set not to accept cookies and the above websites explains how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of OPFS’s website features may not function as a result, for example our wellbeing tool.

 

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to the OPFS website. For all other websites please refer to their privacy policy for guidance. 

 

Who we share your data with

OPFS will not share or sell information for marketing purposes with any other organisation. 

OPFS will not sell details to any third parties but OPFS may sometimes share information with people who are authorised to act on OPFS’s behalf. 

There may be times when OPFS will deliver a service in conjunction with another organisation.  OPFS would hold a sharing agreement in this instance, to ensure personal information are shared securely.  Please see the OPFS Sharing Data Protection and Confidentiality Policies for further guidance (available on request). 

In exceptional circumstance OPFS may be required to share details where the wider duty of care or the public interest might justify making it known. For example, immediate serious concerns/risks to a child or adult’s welfare. 

 

The steps OPFS are taking to keep information secure

OPFS is responsible for collecting personal information.  OPFS use rigorous procedures in line with General Data Protection Requirements legislation, to prevent unauthorised access.  Donation payments are encrypted, and the forms completed are transmitted through a secured connection (known as SSL). 

However, no data transmission via the Internet is 100% secure.  Whilst OPFS do our best to protect your information OPFS cannot guarantee the security of the information transmitted to us. 

 

How to request your information and correction

Individuals have the right to request a copy of the information that is held by OPFS. Individuals requiring a copy of their personal information, can request this by emailing email info@opfs.org.uk or write to us at the following address. OPFS Edinburgh, 2 York Place, Edinburgh, EH1 3EP.  OPFS may make a small charge for this service. 

OPFS want to make sure that personal information is accurate and up to date. Individuals can ask OPFS to correct or remove information they think is inaccurate. 

 

What OPFS do if your Information is breached

OPFS will contact individuals whose personal information is breached within 72 hours to advise of OPFS’s course of action. OPFS will also report the information breach to ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office). 

 

Covering your tracks

You may not want other people to know that you’ve been searching for information or help from OPFS.

When browsing the internet whether on a mobile phone, tablet or computer, you leave a ‘history’ trail of pages and sites you’ve visited.

It’s impossible to completely avoid being tracked online but if you’re worried about someone knowing which sites you’ve been looking at, there are some things you can do to help cover your tracks.

If you’re using a laptop or desktop computer, try keeping another document or website open in a new tab or window while browsing. If someone comes in the room and you don’t want them to see what you’re looking at, you can quickly switch to another window or tab.

 

Deleting browsing history

You can delete the history of websites you’ve visited, but it’s important to know that if you delete your browsing history, someone else using the same device may notice.

If you share a tablet, mobile phone, laptop or computer with someone, they might notice that passwords or website addresses have disappeared from their history.

Find out how to remove your browsing history and other data from some of the most commonly used browsers:

 

Browsing in Private mode (incognito)

When browsing ‘incognito’, the internet browser won’t store cookies or record your browsing history on the computer, mobile or tablet.

This option is available on popular web browsers i.e. –

 

Toolbars

If you use a search toolbar in your web browser, remember that your searched items can be saved as part of your history. Find out how to delete your searched items from the following search engines:

 

How to contact us

If there are any discrepancies in the information OPFS provide, please let us know. 

For further information relating to our privacy policy or information held, please contact OPFS on 0131 556 3899, or by email to info@opfs.org.uk